Privacy


The data controller is Stelidea SAS, with registered office in Via San Giovanni Bosco, 54, Thiene (VI), Italy, tax identification/VAT No. 03916700242. You may request the complete list of Data Processors by sending a request to the addresses given in clause 8.

2. Types of processed personal data

There is no need to register to access the Site. Within the Site, however, there are sections which require registration or the use of username and password, or services for which it is necessary to provide your data (e.g. your data may be required to access the services of Newsletter, Contacts Form, Reserved Area, etc.).

Whenever Stelidea acquires information and personal data, it will inform you beforehand, in accordance with section 13 of the Act, of the purposes for which such data are required and of the methods with which they will be used. When necessary, Stelidea will obtain your specific consent to the usage of the information. By way of example, personal information such as name and surname, telephone number, e-mail address and other information may be requested, which you accept to provide, by filling in a specific registration form, in order to use the services of the Site. Stelidea will use personal information collected on-line for the sole purposes indicated at the time of registration.

Data related to connection to and browsing the Site (such as the URI-Uniform Resource Identifier addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file sent in reply, the numeric code indicating the server’s reply status (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to your operating system and environment) are collected for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on usage of the Site and to check that the Site is operating correctly, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to establish liability in the event of alleged computer crimes detrimental to the Site: except for such a circumstance, the data will be deleted once the services illustrated in the Site have been delivered.
With reference to data related to browsing the Site, also see clause 6 below regarding the personalisation tools used by Site.

3. Option to provide personal information

Giving personal information is in general optional. Only in certain cases does failure to provide data make it impossible to access specific services and obtain what may have been requested (e.g. Contact request, Newsletter, Reserved Areas).

4. Data processing methods and sphere of communication

The data may be processed on an electronic medium or hardcopy. Stelidea guarantees lawful and correct processing of personal information provided through the Site, in full compliance with current law, as well as maximum confidentiality of the information provided at the time of registration. The data will not be communicated or disclosed to third parties other than within the limits and on the conditions expressly indicated in the privacy policy made available to you each time and only with your permission.

5. Links to other sites

This privacy policy is given for the Site only and not for any other websites you may visit through links. Stelidea cannot be held liable for personal data you provide to external persons or entities or to any websites linked to this Site.

6. “Profiling” or personalisation tools

Stelidea does not carry out any activity of promotional or advertising communication without your prior consent.

The Site uses Cookies: cookies are short text files (letters or numbers) which allow the web server to store information about you on your Internet browser and which can be used again during the visit of the website (session cookies) or at a later date, which may be some days afterwards (persistent cookies). The cookies are stored, on the basis of user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).

Cookies do not collect information that directly identifies the user.

To know more about cookies and how they operate, go to the website www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

What type of cookies does the Site use:

Technical cookies.
These cookies are indispensable for sites to work properly and may be session (temporary) or persistent (with duration defined on the basis of needs to use the site).
The duration of session cookies is strictly limited to the time spent browsing the website (once the browser is closed these cookies are deleted).
The Site uses technical cookies to make it easier for you to browse the Site, e.g. remembering the information you provide when filling in forms on the Site (so-called user input cookies), recognising you after you have logged in to the Site (so-called authentication cookies), personalising the site interface on the basis of the preferences you indicate, allowing correct viewing of videos and images (flash cookies).
Some of the technical cookies are also persistent (for example, to manage login and access to reserved functions of the site). These cookies may have a longer duration (even up to 30 days) and are used to recognise, for that limited period, your computer (for example, to make your access to the reserved area easier). Their deactivation affects use of the services accessible in a reserved area. The public part of the website can be used in any case.
This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. This service uses cookies to allow the website to analyse how users browse its pages. The information generated by cookies is sent to Google, which uses it to study usage of the website in an aggregate and anonymous form. Google may in turn send such information to third parties where envisaged.
Technical cookies do not require the user’s prior and express consent since they are necessary for delivering the service requested by the user of the Site (pursuant to the first paragraph of section 122 of the Act).

Personalisation cookies.
These are permanent cookies used to identify (anonymously and otherwise) user preferences, to improve your browsing experience also possibly providing varying contents connected with your online browsing experience. This site does not use personalisation cookies.

No other user personalisation tools are used in this Site (e.g. spyware).
When you register with the Site and give your specific consent at the time of registration to your browsing being monitored, data related to browsing in the Site may be associated with your personal data.

6.1 Information about cookies released by the Site
We provide the following information regarding the cookies used in the Site:
1) The domain name from which the Site server sends the cookies is: www.berettaclima.it
2) Purpose of the collection: the cookies are used to enable you to move more quickly and easily around the Site or to carry out statistical and anonymous analyses/checks on usage of the site (technical cookies).
3) Collected data: the following information is stored: URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file sent in reply, the numeric code indicating the server’s reply status (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to your operating system and environment.
From a technical point of view, the following information is contained in the cookies (sent from this domain): a numerical ID which uniquely identifies Stelidea and a numerical ID which identifies the user (who is browsing the Site), both stored in our database; a numerical ID which uniquely identifies your browsing (so-called “record”) in our database; a pseudo-random alphanumeric session ID automatically deleted by the browser upon closing (session cookies).
4) Validity of the cookies: the Site uses session cookies (or cookies which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed), as well as permanent cookies (or cookies which are stored until deleted by the user), which in any case do not last more than six months.
5) Need for acceptance of cookies: acceptance of cookies is not compulsory but their deactivation, although it allows browsing of the Site, could make it impossible to release certain contents and functionalities of the Site. You are free to decide whether to accept the cookies or not through your Internet browser settings for limiting or blocking cookies. Disabling (partial or total) the technical cookies may affect usage of the functionalities of the site with reserved area. The public contents may be used even when completely disabling the cookies.
6) Deactivation and deletion of cookies:
Cookies may be deactivated/activated or deleted at any time by using your web browser settings. You may manage the settings independently in a specific and detailed way through access to the settings of your browser.
To do this, just refer to the information given in the browser User’s Guide (so-called Help Page or Privacy) or click on the following links:

To disable the cookies on a mobile phone, please see the relative User Manual for more information.
7) Data communication: the information collected through cookies is reserved and is not communicated to third parties

6.2 Third Party Cookies
Using third party services involves sending cookies from and to all the sites managed externally. Information management or handling of this type is governed by the privacy policies hosted by the site of each third party to which you are asked to refer accordingly:

For more information on the use of the cookies used by the Site, you may write to the addresses given in clause 8 here below.

7. Place of data processing

The processing connected with the services provided by the Site is carried out at the registered office of Stelidea given in clause 1 here above and is performed by data processing staff.

8. Rights of the persons concerned

Pursuant to section 7 of the Act, you are entitled to obtain information regarding the processing of your data by the Data Processor, including, 1) to obtain, without delay, confirmation of whether or not personal information which relates to you is being held […]; 2) to obtain: a) an indication of the source of the personal data, the purpose and method of processing, the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic tools and details of identification of the data controller or data processors, persons or categories of persons to whom the personal information may be disclosed or who may have knowledge thereof in their capacity as data processors or persons in charge of processing; you are entitled to have: such data updated, rectified or, when so interested, completed; b) such data erased, transformed into an anonymous form or blocked with regard to information processed unlawfully; 3) you are entitled to object, in whole or in part, to the processing of the personal information that relates to you, also for the purpose of sending sales information or advertising material or for the purpose of direct sales or for carrying out market research or business communication
You may exercise your rights at any time by writing to the address at clause 1.

9. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian Law and in particular by the Act, which governs the processing of personal data – also held abroad – by anyone who is domiciled in Italia or through equipment located in Italy. The Act ensures that personal data are processed in compliance with the fundamental rights and freedom as well as dignity of the person concerned, with particular reference to the confidentiality, personal identity and right to protection of personal data.

10. Amendment clause

Stelidea reserves the right to revise, amend or simply update, in whole or in part, at its discretion, in any way and at any time whatsoever without notice, this Privacy Policy also taking into account amendments in provisions of the law or regulations concerning personal data protection. Users will be informed of amendments and updates of the Privacy Policy in the Home Page of the Site as soon as they have been made and they will be binding as soon as they are published on the Site in this same section. We would therefore ask you to look at this section regularly to check on the latest Privacy Policy.

The full text of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 may be consulted on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.garanteprivacy.it.